News

DGA 2018 Film and Television Nominations Announced

by | January 11, 2018 | Comments

TAGGED AS: ,

The Directors Guild of America announced their Film and Television nominations for the 2018 Directors Guild Awards. Read through for the full list of nominees below. You can find the complete schedule of awards dates for this season here.


Film | Television


DRAMATIC SERIES

The Duffer Brothers, “Chapter Nine: The Gate”

Stranger Things
91%

Reed Morano, “Offred”

The Handmaid's Tale
83%

Jeremy Podeswa, “The Dragon and the Wolf”

Game of Thrones
89%

Matt Shakman, “The Spoils of War”

Game of Thrones
89%

Alan Taylor, “Beyond the Wall”

Game of Thrones
89%

COMEDY SERIES

Aziz Ansari, “The Theif”

Master of None
93%

Mike Judge, “Server Error”

Silicon Valley
94%

Melina Matsoukas, “Thanksgiving”

Master of None
93%

Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Chicklet”

Veep
93%

Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
89%

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Scott Frank

Godless
83%

Barry Levinson

The Wizard of Lies
73%

Kyra Sedgwick

Story of a Girl

Jean‑Marc Vallee

Big Little Lies
89%

DOCUMENTARY

Ken Burns and Lynn Novick

The Vietnam War
96%

Bryan Fogel

Icarus
92%

Matthew Heineman

City of Ghosts
98%

Errol Morris

Wormwood
90%

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS (Regularly Scheduled Programming)

Andre Allen. “#2061”

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Paul G. Casey, “#1527”

Real Time With Bill Maher

Jim Hoskinson, “Joe Biden/Elton John”

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Don Roy King, “Host: Jimmy Fallon”

Saturday Night Live

Paul Pennolino,“French Elections”

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS (Specials)

  • Stan Lathan, Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin
  • Linda Mendoza, Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Honoring David Letterman
  • Paul Pennolino, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents ‘Dinner
  • Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: The Leather Special
  • Glenn Weiss, The 89th Annual Academy Awards

REALITY

  • Hisham Abed, Encore!, “Pilot”
  • John Gonzalez, Live PD, “Episode 50”
  • Brian Smith, MasterChef, “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks”
  • Adam Vetri, Dare to Live, “Chainsmokers”
  • Kent Weed, Spartan: The Ultimate Team Challenge, “Season Premiere”

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

  • Niki Caro, Anne with an E, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”
  • Benjamin Lehmann, The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
  • Lily Mariye, Just Add Magic, “Just Add Meddling”
  • Alison McDonald, An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life
  • Matthew O’Neill and Thalia Sodi, 15: A Quinceañera Story: Zoey

COMMERCIALS

  • Martin de Thurah (Epoch Films)
  • Alma Har’el (Epoch Films)
  • Hoffman/Metoyer (MJZ)
  • Miles Jay (Smuggler)
  • Isaiah Seret (Biscuit Filmworks)

Film | Television

Pages: Prev 1 2