News

BAFTA Television Award Winners 2020: The Full List

The virtual ceremony brought big surprises as The End of the F***ing World took home best drama, Fleabag lost out for comedy, and Chernobyl scooped up key wins.

by | July 31, 2020 | Comments

The End of the F***ing World

(Photo by © Netflix)

The Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards didn’t let a little thing like a global pandemic get in the way of its annual ceremony honoring the best in British TV. The event was held virtually, with host Richard Ayoade and winners all joining the festivities – which included an opening and closing performance by Tim Minchin – remotely.

The event held all the drama of regular awards shows, regardless of location, mostly due to some big surprises, including Phoebe Waller-Bridge losing out to Fleabag co-star Sian Clifford for female performance in a comedy, and Fleabag itself losing out to Stath Lets Flats, an acclaimed comedy about a leasing agent that co-stars brother and sister Jamie (The GreatFleabag) and Natasia Demetriou (What We Do In the Shadows)Stath Lets Flats is available on HBO Max.

Chernobyl also had a big night, winning best mini-series and leading actor for Jared Harris, while Netflix’s The End of the F***ing World beat out The Crown in the drama series category and earned Naomie Ackie a best supporting actress win.

The full list of winners is below.


DRAMA SERIES


SCRIPTED COMEDY


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE


Frankie Boyle

Frankie Boyle’s New World Order


Graham Norton

The Graham Norton Show


Lee Mack

Would I Lie to You


Mo Gilligan

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan


FACTUAL SERIES


FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


Guz Khan

Man Like Mobeen


Jamie Demetriou

Stath Lets Flats


Ncuti Gatwa

Sex Education


INTERNATIONAL


LEADING ACTOR


Callum Turner

The Capture


Jared Harris

Chernobyl


Stephen Graham

The Virtues


Takehiro Hira

Giri/Haji


LEADING ACTRESS


Glenda Jackson

Elizabeth Is Missing


Jodie Comer

Killing Eve


Samantha Morton

I Am Kirsty


Suranne Jones

Gentleman Jack


MINI-SERIES


SINGLE DRAMA


SPECIALIST FACTUAL


SUPPORTING ACTOR


SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Helen Behan

The Virtues


Naomi Ackie

The End of the F***ing World


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave – WINNER


CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV – WINNER


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
THE RAP GAME UK Tom O’Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow – Naked TV/BBC Three
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV


LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One – WINNER
ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5


NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News – WINNER
ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two


REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two – WINNER
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three


SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer – WINNER
SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two – WINNER


SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV – WINNER
HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One


SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV – WINNER
ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One


VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
FLEABAG Confessional Scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One – Winner
LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

 


BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS WINNERS


BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4 – WINNER
ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two – WINNER
DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two – WINNER
MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix – WINNER

EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One – WINNER

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix – WINNER
LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts – WINNER

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One – WINNER
LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One – WINNER
LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 – WINNER
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

Tag Cloud

Summer justice league Superheroe 2016 dceu game of thrones scorecard Showtime APB Mary Poppins Returns talk show crime blaxploitation Epix VH1 WGN Oscars Music Lifetime Nominations Brie Larson TCA 2017 Disney Plus First Look Musicals Turner Classic Movies Arrowverse green book TCA Awards VICE reboot twilight YA canceled LGBTQ Premiere Dates 2015 Amazon Prime binge Tumblr romantic comedy screenings BET Awards Heroines 2019 CBS All Access video on demand IFC Musical Valentine's Day Super Bowl parents canceled TV shows Comics on TV rotten movies we love Cosplay dark ABC Family Sundance Now Spectrum Originals indie IFC Films war 45 Peacock TV Land diversity GLAAD unscripted Crackle MCU TruTV Esquire dogs sports Chilling Adventures of Sabrina festival Teen critics Anna Paquin Cannes USA Song of Ice and Fire Film Festival supernatural Netflix Apple TV+ Polls and Games Captain marvel worst Video Games game show Infographic Action Hallmark boxoffice toronto quibi Disney Channel New York Comic Con halloween ghosts period drama GIFs PBS RT21 Emmys south america Calendar OWN DirecTV nfl richard e. Grant 21st Century Fox Set visit Comedy Central based on movie satire Lifetime Christmas movies versus anthology Marvel what to watch Pop TV Television Academy E3 venice crime thriller adaptation directors Lucasfilm psychological thriller Adult Swim criterion Mystery A24 TIFF zombies CMT Amazon Prime Video robots Interview Food Network Amazon a nightmare on elm street 2017 science fiction comiccon Women's History Month Elton John sequel Spike romance TCA Winter 2020 mockumentary toy story politics spider-man space nature TCM remakes Sci-Fi Black History Month discovery BBC America docudrama TV BBC One revenge Fox Searchlight Disney streaming service E! golden globes Family Tubi Comedy Martial Arts American Society of Cinematographers The Walking Dead festivals best TLC Netflix Christmas movies medical drama Awards Tour The Academy news harry potter Avengers MTV Countdown AMC Pride Month The Witch asian-american The Purge documentary SundanceTV HBO Holiday Television Critics Association natural history Chernobyl indiana jones Hulu TBS cats Fall TV The Arrangement Awards Black Mirror Character Guide Paramount Network aliens Cartoon Network series SDCC X-Men Nickelodeon miniseries Paramount worst movies Freeform Photos DC Comics Best and Worst TV renewals Writers Guild of America YouTube Red comedies Mudbound Starz Turner biography Stephen King Britbox Apple finale MSNBC Marathons witnail documentaries Schedule ABC See It Skip It Biopics Hallmark Christmas movies Pirates classics sag awards vampires Walt Disney Pictures historical drama die hard Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt TNT Red Carpet History Shondaland CNN Amazon Studios Country child's play Endgame mission: impossible 72 Emmy Awards Discovery Channel strong female leads serial killer BET Academy Awards cults obituary ITV Trophy Talk CBS jamie lee curtis stand-up comedy Marvel Television BBC Tomatazos spanish USA Network cinemax universal monsters Election renewed TV shows movie DGA Tarantino free movies Mary poppins animated werewolf Winners comic italian Shudder hist Opinion Marvel Studios Dark Horse Comics football Rocketman Logo spain Star Wars elevated horror Creative Arts Emmys psycho cancelled television Extras National Geographic HBO Go teaser social media Horror Podcast Baby Yoda cops Binge Guide First Reviews Nat Geo tv talk Bravo Reality Competition LGBT casting 007 comics video crime drama emmy awards foreign book cancelled films scary movies franchise Toys PaleyFest anime Holidays streaming hispanic dramedy kids Box Office doctor who Year in Review Mindy Kaling christmas movies composers OneApp spanish language Film 24 frames cancelled TV series cooking 2020 Sundance TV The CW Superheroes Funimation Reality Masterpiece Grammys hollywood cartoon joker thriller Sony Pictures archives Rom-Com spy thriller FX on Hulu Hear Us Out Animation name the review police drama Travel Channel Comic Book slashers travel DC Universe ESPN Rock FXX theme song Lionsgate all-time adventure stop motion President movies disaster independent Drama NYCC TCA Crunchyroll sequels Pop Universal sitcom Disney+ Disney Plus Ghostbusters El Rey nbcuniversal political drama HBO Max zero dark thirty rotten chucky FOX Rocky dragons NBC Winter TV transformers halloween tv Kids & Family superhero Spring TV children's TV facebook fast and furious San Diego Comic-Con GoT 4/20 ratings Star Trek true crime Mary Tyler Moore Acorn TV Trailer cancelled TV shows latino YouTube VOD Ellie Kemper batman spinoff mutant Columbia Pictures television CW Seed singing competition Watching Series Sneak Peek dc 20th Century Fox 71st Emmy Awards Warner Bros. WarnerMedia Emmy Nominations screen actors guild Pet Sematary laika Fantasy YouTube Premium Certified Fresh Quiz Christmas zombie Fox News BAFTA stoner Pixar concert Classic Film crossover blockbuster Vudu Sundance award winner technology Disney Apple TV Plus reviews A&E french Ovation cars SXSW breaking bad FX Trivia Western 2018 DC streaming service PlayStation Thanksgiving Syfy RT History