Trophy Talk

Awards Leaderboard: Top Movies of 2020 - Rotten Tomatoes

We're tracking every win of the 2020-21 awards season, and as we head into Oscars night Nomadland retains its season-long lead... with Minari at its heels.

by | April 26, 2021 | Comments

TAGGED AS: , ,

From December through April, the best movies of 2020/2021 are recognized by the press, fans, and members of the film industry in dozens of awards competitions. With the added wrinkle of an extended season of mostly streaming titles due to the pandemic shutting down theaters, we’re your perfect one-stop-shop to keep track of who is winning. And we’re nearing the end (at last).

As we head into into Oscar weekend, a couple of late-season entries are loosening the hold early favorites had on frontrunner status. After racking up a bunch of wins recently – many for supporting actress Youn Yuh-jung – Minari has emerged as a legitimate Best Picture contender, though is still very much behind Nomadland on our leaderboard, which heads towards Sunday with 144 wins across the season. Also, Judas and the Black Messiah, which began its run in the season with Daniel Kaluuya’s Golden Globes win, has been unstoppable of late picking up several prizes; so too has Promising Young Woman, with multiple wins for lead actress Carey Mulligan and writer-director Emerald Fennell. Will they be enough to topple Nomadland come Oscar night?

Read on to find out where your favorite movies stand, and let us know what you think in the comments. 


Nomadland (2020) 93%

 147 wins


Minari (2020) 98%

 66 wins

  • BOFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • LAFCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • BOFC: Best Score
  • NCFC: Best Film
  • NCFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • NCFC: Best Original Screenplay
  • GWNYFC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • GWNYFC: Best Supporting Actor
  • FFCC: Best Original Screenplay
  • COFCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • OFCC: Best Picture
  • AWFJ: Best Supporting Actress
  • DFA: Best Film
  • DFA: Best Supporting Actress
  • MCFCA: Best Supporting Actress (tie)
  • KFCC: Best Supporting Actress
  • DFCS: Best Non-English Language Film
  • SFBAFCC: Best Original Screenplay
  • SFBAFCC: Best Supporting Actress
  • BFCC: Best Supporting Actress
  • BFCC: Best Original Screenplay
  • AFI: Best Film
  • NBR: Best Supporting Actress
  • NBR: Best Original Screenplay
  • OFCS: Best Non-English Language Film
  • StLFCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • NYFCO: Best Film
  • NYFCO: Best Supporting Actress (tie)
  • NYFCO: Best Foreign Language Film
  • NMXFC: Best Film
  • NMXFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • NTFC: Best Actor
  • NTFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • NTFC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • IFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • SFC: Best Non-English Language Film
  • SFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • SFC: Best Young Performer
  • UFC: Best Film
  • TFCA: Best Screenplay
  • DFWC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • DFWC: Best Low Budget Film
  • HFPA: Best Foreign Language Film
  • CCA: Best Young Performer
  • CCA: Best Foreign Language Film
  • LEJA: Best Supporting Actress
  • LEJA: Best Original Screenplay
  • LVFCS: Best Young Performer
  • PFS: Best Supporting Actress
  • AFCA: Best Picture
  • AFCA: Best Director
  • AFCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • AFCA: Best Ensemble
  • AFCA: Best Original Screenplay
  • AFCA: Best Foreign Language Film
  • PCC: Best Foreign Language
  • PCC: Best Supporting Actress
  • PCC: Best Film
  • DFS: Best Supporting
  • DFS: Best Ensemble
  • DFS: Best Original Screenplay
  • SAG: Best Supporting Actress
  • BAFTA: Best Supporting Actress
  • Independent Spirit: Best Supporting Actress
  • AMPAS: Best Supporting Actress


Soul (2020) 95%

 63 wins


Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 97%

 53 wins


Promising Young Woman (2020) 90%

52 wins


Sound of Metal (2019) 97%

 49 wins


One Night in Miami (2020) 98%

37 wins


The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) 89%

 30 wins

  • CIC: Best Orignal Screenplay (tie)
  • CIC: Best Editing
  • NCFC: Best Supporting Actor
  • OFCC: Best Ensemble
  • AWFJ: Best Ensemble
  • MCFCA: Best Supporting Actor
  • MCFCA: Best Screenplay
  • MCFCA: Best Editing (tie)
  • IFP: Best Ensemble
  • DFCS: Best Film
  • DFCS: Best Supporting Actor
  • DFCS: Best Original Screenplay
  • NDFS: Best Supporting Actor
  • HFC: Best Picture
  • HFC: Best Original Screenplay
  • HFC: Best Editing
  • AFI: Best Film
  • NYFCO: Best Ensemble
  • NTFC: Best Supporting Actor
  • AFC: Best Ensemble
  • IPA: Best Editing
  • UFC: Best Original Screenplay
  • UFC: Best Editing
  • HFPA: Best Original Screenplay
  • CCA: Best Acting Ensemble
  • AACTA: Best Supporting Actor
  • PFS: Best Film editing
  • PFS: Best Original Screenplay
  • PFS: Best Ensemble Acting
  • SAG: Best Ensemble


Mank (2020) 83%

28 wins

  • LAFCA: Best Production Design
  • CIC: Best Production Design
  • FFCC: Best Cinematography
  • FFCC: Best Art/Production Design
  • OFCC: Best Cinematography
  • DFA: Best Production Design
  • MCFCA: Best Production Design
  • NDFS: Best Production Design
  • NDFS: Best Score
  • PFCC: Best Supporting Actress
  • HFC: Best Art Direction
  • HFC: Best Make-up
  • HFC: Best Score
  • AFI: Best Film
  • StLFCA: Best Production Design
  • NMXFC: Best Production Design
  • NMXFC: Best Cinematography
  • IPA: Best Supporting Actress
  • IPA: Best Cinematography
  • SFC: Best Production Design
  • DFWC: Best Supporting Actress
  • CCA: Best Production Design
  • LVFCS: Best Supporting Actress
  • LVFCS: Best Art Direction
  • PFS: Best Production Design
  • BAFTA: Best Production Design
  • AMPAS: Best Production Design
  • AMPAS: Best Cinematography


Da 5 Bloods (2020) 92%

 23 wins


Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020) 85%

  24 wins

  • BOFCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • IFJA: Best Supporting Actress
  • IFJA: Breakout of the Year
  • NYFCC: Best Supporting Actress
  • CIC: Best Supporting Actress
  • FFCC: Best Supporting Actress
  • MCFCA: Best Supporting Actress (tie)
  • NSFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • HFCS: Best Supporting Actress
  • NDFS: Best Supporting Actress
  • NDFS: Best Original Song
  • OFCS: Best Supporting Actress
  • StLFCA: Best Comedy Film
  • AFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • IPA: Best Motion Picture Comedy
  • IPA: Best Actress Comedy
  • UFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • TFCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • HFPA: Best Actor In a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • HFPA: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • PFS: Breakthrough Performance
  • CCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • WGA: Best Adapted Screenplay
  • DFS: Best Supporting Actress


Tenet (2020) 69%

23 wins

  • IFJA: Best Score
  • NCFC: Best Special Effects
  • DFA: Best Visual Effects
  • DFA: Best Editing
  • MCFCA: Best Score
  • DFCS: Best Visual Effects
  • HFCS: Best Visual Effects
  • HFCS: Best Stunt Team Coordination
  • HFC: Best Cinematography
  • HFC: Best Visual Effects
  • HFC: Best Stunt Work
  • HFC: Best Sci-Fi Film
  • BFCC: Best Cinematography
  • StLFCA: Best Special Effects
  • NTFC: Best Cinematography
  • IPA: Best Visual Effects
  • SFC: Best Choreography
  • SFC: Best Visual Effect
  • CCA: Best Visual Effects
  • LEJA: Best Stunt Design
  • PFS: Best Visual Effects
  • BAFTA: Best Visual Effects
  • AMPAS: Best Visual Effects


Another Round (2020) 92%

 19 wins

  • EFA: Best Film
  • EFA: Best Actor
  • EFA: Best Screenplay
  • EFA: Best Director
  • IFJA: Best International Film
  • NCFC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • AWFJ: Best Foreign Language Film
  • DFA: Best Foreign Language Film
  • DFA: Best Use of Music
  • MCFCA: Best Foreign Language Film
  • KFCC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • SFBAFCC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • StLFCA: Best Foreign Language Film
  • NMXFC: Best Actor
  • AFC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • UFC: Best Non-English Language Film
  • LVFCS: Best Foreign Language Film
  • PFS: Best Foreign Language Film
  • BAFTA: Best Foreign Language Film
  • AMPAS: Best International Feature


Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 97%

23 wins

  • AFI: Best Film
  • NMXFC: Best Supporting Actress
  • SFC: Best Supporting Actor
  • TFCA: Best Supporting Actor
  • DFWC: Best Supporting Actor
  • HFPA: Best Supporting Actor
  • LEJA: Best Supporting Actor
  • LVFCS: Best Song
  • LVFCS: Best Original Screenplay
  • LVFCS: Best Supporting Actor
  • PFS: Best Supporting Actor
  • PFS: Best Supporting Actor
  • PFS: Best Supporting Actor
  • PCC: Best Supporting Actor
  • DFS: Best Supporting Actor
  • AAFCA: Best Supporting Actor
  • AAFCA: Best Film
  • AAFCA: Best Supporting Actress
  • AAFCA: Best Breakout Director
  • SAG: Best Supporting Actor
  • BAFTA: Best Supporting Actor
  • AMPAS: Best Supporting Actor
  • AMPAS: Best Song


Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020) 99%

 11 wins

  • BOFC: Best Actress
  • IFJA: Best Screenplay
  • NYFCC: Best Actress
  • NYFCC: Best Screenplay
  • GWNYFC: Best Original Screenplay
  • AWFJ: Woman’s Breakthrough Performance
  • NSFC: Best Screenplay
  • HFCS: Best Screenplay
  • PFCC: Best Breakthrough Performance
  • NBR: Best Breakthrough Performance
  • NMXFC: Best Young Actor/Actress


Wolfwalkers (2020) 99%

 12 wins

  • BOFCA: Best Animated Film
  • LAFCA: Best Animated Film
  • NYFCC: Best Animated Film
  • NYFCC: Best Animated Film
  • GWNYFC: Best Animated Film
  • KFCC: Best Animated Film
  • NMXFC: Best Adapted Screenplay
  • IFMCA: Best Animated Score
  • IPA: Best Feature Mixed Media/Animation
  • SFC: Best Animated Film
  • UFC: Best Animated Film
  • AFCA: Best Animated Film


The Father (2020) 98%

 11 wins


Time (2020) 98%

 10 wins

  • LAFCA: Best Non-Fiction Film
  • NYFCC: Best Documentary
  • GWNYFC: Best Documentary
  • NSFC: Best Documentary
  • IFP: Best Documentary
  • PFCC: Best Documentary
  • BFCC: Best Documentary
  • AFC: Best Documentary
  • NBR: Best Documentary
  • DFWC: Best Documentary


The Invisible Man (2020) 92%

 13 wins

  • CIC: Best Visual Effects
  • MCFCA: Best Editing
  • KFCC: Best Sci-Fi/Horror/Fantasy Film
  • DFCS: Best Sci-Fi/Horror
  • OFCS: Best Effects
  • StLFCA: Best Horror Film
  • StLFCA: Best Scene
  • SFC: Best Villan
  • UFC: Best Sci/Fi Horror Performance
  • LEJA: Best Visual Effects
  • LVFCS: Best Visual Effects
  • AFCA: Best Visual Effects
  • AFCA: Best Stunts
  • PCC: Best Horror Film


First Cow (2019) 96%

8 wins


Collective (2019) 99%

 7 wins


I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) 82%

 8 wins

  • BOFC: Best Screenplay
  • BOFC: Best Editing
  • BOFCA: Best Screenplay
  • FFCC: Best Adapted Screenplay
  • DFA: Best Adapted Screenplay
  • StLFCA: Best Adapted Screenplay
  • UFC: Best Adapted Screenplay
  • PCC: Best Cinematography


The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020) 99%

 wins

  • LAFCA: New Generation Award
  • NYFCC: Best First Film
  • AWFJ: Best Woman Screenplay
  • IFP: Best Screenplay
  • NBR: Best Spotlight Award
  • IPA: Best Comedy
  • TFCA: Best First Film
  • AFCA: Breakthrough Award
  • AAFCA: Breakthrough Performance


Dick Johnson Is Dead (2020) 100%

 6 wins

  • IFJA: Best Documentary
  • OFCS: Best Documentary
  • NCFC: Best Documentary
  • IFC: Best Documentary
  • UFC: Best Documentary
  • DFS: Best Documentary


The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) 92%

5 wins

  • EFA: Best Production Design
  • DFCS: Best Comedy
  • IFMCA: Best Film Score
  • IFMCA: Best Comedy Score
  • IPA: Best Production Design


Boys State (2020) 95%

5 wins

  • DFCS: Best Documentary
  • LVFSC: Best Documentary
  • PFS: Best Documentary
  • AFCA: Best Documentary
  • PCC: Best Documentary


Small Axe – 5 wins

  • LAFCA: Best Film
  • LAFCA: Best Cinematography
  • NYFCC: Best Cinematography
  • FFCC: Best Ensemble (Mangrove)
  • OFCS: Special Achievement

The Vast of Night (2019) 93%

4 wins

  • OFCC: Best First Feature
  • IFP: Breakthrough Director
  • KFCC: Best Cinematography
  • PCC: Best Sci-Fi Film


Palm Springs (2020) 94%

4 wins


My Octopus Teacher (2020) 93%

4 wins

      • HFCS: Best Documentary
      • PGA: Oustanding Producer, Documentary
      • BAFTA: Best Documentary
      • AMPAS: Best Documentary


Possessor: Uncut (2020) 94%

3 wins

  • FFCC: Best Visual Effects
  • HFC: Best Overlooked Film
  • NMXFC: Best Original Screenplay


Pieces of a Woman (2020) 75%

3 wins

  • DFCS: Best Supporting Actress
  • NYFCO: Best Supporting Actress (tie)
  • NMXFC: Best Actress


All In: The Fight for Democracy (2020) 100%

 3 wins


Miss Juneteenth (2020) 99%

3 wins

  • IFP: Best Actress
  • NBR: Best Directorial Debut
  • AFCA: Texas Spirit Award


Nighthawk (2019) 93%

wins

  • BOFC: Best Non-English Language Film
  • NYFCC: Best International Film
  • TFCA: Best Foreign Language Film


La llorona (2019) 96%

 –3 wins

  • BOFC: Best Non-English Language Film
  • IPA: Best Motion Picture, International
  • LEJA: Best International Feature


The Dissident (2020) 96%

wins

      • KFCC: Best Documentary
      • WGA: Best Documentary Screenplay


Open Door (2019)

 1 wins

      • IFMCA: Best Score Sci/Fi Action

      • SAG: Best Stunt Performance, Motion Picture


The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021) 55%

 1 wins

      • HFPA: Best Actress In a Motion Picture – Drama

      • AAFCA: Best Actress


EMMA. (2020) 86%

2 wins

  • IFP: Best Costume Design
  • LEJA: Best Costume Design


Hidden Away (2020) 63%

 2 wins

  • EFA: Best Costume Design
  • EFA: Best Cinematography


Hamilton (2020) 98%

2 wins

      • LEJA: Best Ensemble

      • PGA: Outstanding Television Movie


The Painter and the Thief (2020) 97%

 2 wins

  • BOFCA: Best Documentary
  • AWFJ: Best Documentary


The Life Ahead (2020) 92%

 1 win

  • HFC: Best Foreign Language Film
  • HFPA: Best Song


Undine (2020) 89%

 1  win

  • EFA: Best Actress


Sun (2019) 100%

 1  win

  • EFA: Discovery Prix


The Big Hit (2020) 58%

 1 win


Il Varco: Once More Unto the Breach (2019)

 1 win

  • EFA: Best Editing


Little Girl (2020) 100%

 1 win


The Platform (2019) 79%

 1 win

  • EFA: Best Visual Effects


The Endless Trench (2019) 92%

 1 win

  • EFA: Best Hair & Make-up


Josep (2020) 100%

  1 wins

  • EFA: Best Animated Film


The Wolf House (2018) 96%

  1 win

  • BOFC: Best Animated Film


The Twentieth Century (2019) 93%

 1 win

  • IFJA: Original Vision Award


Athlete A (2020) 100%

 1 win 

  • IFJA: Hoosier Award


Beanpole (2019) 93%

 1 win

  • LAFCA: Foreign Language Film


One Night in Miami (2020) 98%

 1 win

      • CIC: Best Original Song

      • BAFTA: Best Debut British Writer/Producer


You Don't Nomi (2019) 89%

 1 win

      • FFCC: Best Documenatry


The Strong Ones (2020) 100%

 1 win

      • FFCC: Best Foreign Language Film


Martin Eden (2019) 87%

 1 win

      • OFCC: Best Foreign Language Film


Identifying Features (2020) 99%

 1 win

      • IFP: Best International Feature


A Thousand Cuts (2020) 100%

 1 win

      • IFP: Best Documentary


Kajillionaire (2020) 90%

 1 win


The Social Dilemma (2020) 85%

 1 win

      • CFC: Best Documentary


A Sun (2019) 95%

 1 win

      • HFCS: Best Documentary


And Then We Danced (2019) 94%

 1 win

      • NDFS: Best International Feature


Jumbo (2020) 78%

 1 win

      • PFCC: Best Foreign Language Film  – HFC: Best


The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) 95%

 1 win

      • HFC: Best Animated Film


Beastie Boys Story (2020) 94%

 1 win

      • HFC: Best Documentary


Bloodshot (2020) 31%

 1 win

      • HFC: Best Comic-Book Movie


Waikiki (2020)

 1 win

      • HFC: Best Hawaiian Film


Relic (2020) 92%

 1 win

      • HFC: Best Horror Film


Night of the Kings (2020) 96%

 1 win

      • BFCC: Best Foreign Film


News of the World (2020) 88%

 1 win

  • NBR: Best Adapted Screenplay



Open Door (2019)

 1 win

      •  NMXFC: Best Documentary


()

 1 win

      • HFPA: Best Actress, Comedy


The Mauritanian (2021) 75%

 1 win

      • HFPA: Best Actress, Comedy


Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020) 100%

 1 win

      • LEJA: Best Documentary


Night of the Kings (2020) 96%

 1 win

      • AAFCA: Best Foreign Language Film


Quo Vadis, Aida? (2020) 100%

 1 win


Crip Camp (2020) 100%

 1 win


Residue (2020) 94%

 1 win


()

 1 win