News

2021 Emmy Awards Winners: Full List of Winners from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards

Ted Lasso, The Crown, The Queen's Gambit, and Mare of Easttown dominates. See the full list of Emmy winners.

by | September 19, 2021 | Comments

Ted Lasso - Emmys

(Photo by Rich Fury/Getty Images)

The 73rd Emmy Awards were handed out Sunday in Los Angeles and it was a big night for Ted Lasso, The Crown, The Queen’s Gambit, and Mare of Easttown.

On the Drama Series front, The Crown swept the field, including winning Outstanding Drama Series and all four major acting categories, with wins for Olivia Colman and Josh O’Connor as leads, and Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson for supporting.

The Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie wins were largely split between Mare of Easttown, with Kate Winslet taking home Outstanding Lead Actress and Julianne Nicholson and Evan Peters winning for supporting performances, and The Queen’s Gambit, which, as expected, took home the overall award.

Ted Lasso took home the lion’s share of Comedy awards, with series star Jason Sudeikis winning for Lead Actor, and Brett Goldstein and Hannah Waddingham winning the supporting categories, and the show edging out Hacks for Outstanding Comedy Series. Hack‘s Jean Smart, naturally, won for Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series.

The awards did provide some surprises: A welcome win for Michaela Coel for writing on I May Destroy You, beating out WandaVision and The Queen’s Gambit; a surprise victory for Ewan McGregor for Best Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or movie; and Nicholson’s win for Mare of Easttown. And then there was Conan O’Brien, causing all sorts of shenanigans to many viewers’ delight… and others’ chagrin.

In one of the night’s most touching tributes – and most rousing speeches – Debbie Allen was honored with the Governors Award.

Check out the full list of winners below…


Full List of 2021 Emmys Winners and Nominees


Outstanding Drama Series


Outstanding Comedy Series


Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series


Outstanding Television Movie


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series


Olivia Colman

The Crown


Emma Corrin

The Crown


Elisabeth Moss

The Handmaid’s Tale


Uzo Aduba

In Treatment


Jurnee Smollett-Bell

Lovecraft Country


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie


Cynthia Erivo

Genius: Aretha


Michaela Coel

I May Destroy You


Kate Winslet

Mare Of Easttown


Anya Taylor-Joy

The Queen’s Gambit


Elizabeth Olsen

WandaVision


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Madeline Brewer

The Handmaid’s Tale


Ann Dowd

The Handmaid’s Tale


Yvonne Strahovski

The Handmaid’s Tale


Samira Wiley

The Handmaid’s Tale


Aunjanue Ellis

Lovecraft Country


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


O.T. Fagbenle

The Handmaid’s Tale


Max Minghella

The Handmaid’s Tale


Bradley Whitford

The Handmaid’s Tale


Michael Kenneth Williams

Lovecraft Country


Giancarlo Esposito

The Mandalorian


John Lithgow

Perry Mason


Chris Sullivan

This Is Us


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Rosie Perez

The Flight Attendant


Aidy Bryant

Saturday Night Live


Kate McKinnon

Saturday Night Live


Cecily Strong

Saturday Night Live


Juno Temple

Ted Lasso


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


Paul Reiser

The Kominsky Method


Kenan Thompson

Saturday Night Live


Bowen Yang

Saturday Night Live



Ted Lasso


Brendan Hunt

Ted Lasso


Nick Mohammed

Ted Lasso


Jeremy Swift

Ted Lasso


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie


Julianne Nicholson

Mare Of Easttown


Jean Smart

Mare Of Easttown


Moses Ingram

The Queen’s Gambit


Kathryn Hahn

WandaVision


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie


Paapa Essiedu

I May Destroy You


Evan Peters

Mare Of Easttown


Thomas Brodie-Sangster

The Queen’s Gambit


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series


Claire Foy

The Crown


Mckenna Grace

The Handmaid’s Tale


Alexis Bledel

The Handmaid’s Tale


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series


Charles Dance

The Crown


Don Cheadle

The Falcon And The Winter Soldier


Courtney B. Vance

Lovecraft Country


Carl Weathers

The Mandalorian


Timothy Olyphant

The Mandalorian


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series


Yvette Nicole Brown

A Black Lady Sketch Show


Issa Rae

A Black Lady Sketch Show



Jane Adams, Hacks


Kristen Wiig

Saturday Night Live


Maya Rudolph

Saturday Night Live


Bernadette Peters

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series


Morgan Freeman

The Kominsky Method


Daniel Kaluuya

Saturday Night Live


Chris Rock

Saturday Night Live


Dave Chappelle

Saturday Night Live



Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live


Outstanding Variety Talk Series


Outstanding Competition Program


The full list of Emmy winners:

Outstanding Animated Program
WINNER: Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Plague Of Madness • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
WINNER: Love, Death + Robots • Ice • Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
WINNER: Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Keith P. Cunningham, Production Designer
James F. Truesdale, Art Director
Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Uli Hanisch, Production Designer
Kai Karla Koch, Art Director
Sabine Schaaf, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
WINNER: WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Sharon Davis, Art Director
Kathy Orlando, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series
WINNER: Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
Melissa Shakun, Art Director

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
WINNER: The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
David Rockwell, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Alana Billingsley, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
WINNER: Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Theo Park, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
WINNER: The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Robert Sterne, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Ellen Lewis, Casting by
Kate Sprance, Casting by
Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by
Tina Gerussi, Location Casting
Anna-Lena Slater, Location Casting
Tatjana Moutchnik, Location Casting
Stephanie Maile, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder
Goloka Bolte, Casting by
Ethan Petersen, Casting by

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
WINNER: Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night • ABC • BBC Studios
Derek Hough, Choreographer

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming
WINNER: Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square • Routines: Christmas Is The Time / Dance Studio / High School Dance/ Christmas On The Square Finale • Netflix • Magnolia Hill Productions and Sandollar Productions in association with Warner Bros.
Television for Netflix
Debbie Allen, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
WINNER: Country Comfort • Crazy • Netflix • Netflix
George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
WINNER: The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Matthew Jensen, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
WINNER: The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Steven Meizler, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
WINNER: David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
WINNER: Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Danny Day, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Brian Bitterfeld, Camera
Tom Day, Camera
Jeffrey Alexander, Camera
Josh Fisch, Camera

Outstanding Commercial
WINNER: You Can’t Stop Us – Nike
Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency
Pulse, Production Company

Outstanding Period Costumes
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Gabriele Binder, Costume Designer
Gina Krauss, Assistant Costume Designer
Katrin Hoffmann, Assistant Costume Designer
Nanrose Buchmann, Assistant Costume Designer
Sparka Lee Hall, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
WINNER: WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Mayes C. Rubeo, Costume Designer
Joseph Feltus, Assistant Costume Designer
Daniel Selon, Assistant Costume Designer
Virginia Burton, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
WINNER: Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Analucia McGorty, Costume Designer
Michelle Roy, Assistant Costume Designer
Linda Giammarese, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
WINNER: Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Lucia Aniello, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
WINNER: The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Jessica Hobbs, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Scott Frank, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
WINNER: Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
WINNER: Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film
Kirsten Johnson, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race • Gettin’ Lucky • VH1 • World of Wonder
Nick Murray, Directed by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
WINNER: The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Yan Miles, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
WINNER: Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
A.J. Catoline, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
WINNER: The Conners • Jeopardé, Sobrieté And Infidelité • ABC • Werner Entertainment
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • Exchanges • Netflix • Netflix
Michelle Tesoro, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
WINNER: A Black Lady Sketch Show • Sister, May I Call You Oshun? • HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
Daysha Broadway, Supervising Editor
Stephanie Filo, Editor
Jessica Hernández, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
WINNER: The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Davis Coombe, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • VH1 • World of Wonder
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
WINNER: Life Below Zero • The Other Side • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Tony Diaz, Editor
Matt Edwards, Additional Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Additional Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor
Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
WINNER: Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist
Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist
Greg Bazemore, Hairstylist
Tene Wilder, Hairstylist
Lisa Thomas, Hairstylist
Rob Harmon, Hairstylist

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
WINNER: Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Marc Pilcher, Department Head Hairstylist
Lynda J. Pearce, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Claire Matthews, Hairstylist
Adam James Phillips, Hairstylist
Tania Couper, Hairstylist
Lou Bannell, Hairstylist

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality
Program

WINNER: Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist
Cara Hannah, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist
Amanda Duffy Evans, Hairstylist
Gina Ferrucci, Hairstylist

Outstanding Interactive Program
WINNER: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience • Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios, TIME Studios
Felix & Paul Studios
TIME Studios

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
WINNER: Saturday Night Live • Host: Adele • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director
William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
WINNER: David Byrne’s American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule
Rob Sinclair, Lighting Designer
Brian Spett, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design
WINNER: The Good Lord Bird • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions
Efrain Montanez, Director/Creative Director
Eduardo Guisandes, Art Director/Designer
Abigail Fairfax, Illustrator/Animator

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
WINNER: Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist
Charles Zambrano, Makeup Artist
Shaun Thomas Gibson, Makeup Artist
Jessica Padilla, Additional Makeup Artist
Jennifer Suarez, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • Adjournment • Netflix • Netflix
Daniel Parker, Department Head Makeup Artist

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality
Program (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live • Host: Elon Musk • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Chris Milone, Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Kim Weber, Makeup Artist
Joanna Pisani, Key Makeup Artist
Young Beck, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
WINNER: The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist
Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist
Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist
Pepe Mora, Makeup Artist
Cale Thomas, Makeup Artist
Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist
Scott Patton, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
WINNER: The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ludwig Göransson, Composer
This Is Us • Birth Mother • NBC • 20th Television
Siddhartha Khosla, Composer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or
Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Composer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special
(Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER: David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Steven Price, Composer

Outstanding Music Direction
WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
WINNER: WandaVision • Breaking The Fourth Wall / Song Title: Agatha All Along • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Music & Lyrics
Robert Lopez, Music & Lyrics

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
WINNER: The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Blake Neely, Composer

Outstanding Music Supervision
WINNER: I May Destroy You • Ego Death • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Ciara Elwis, Music Supervisor
Matt Biffa, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
WINNER: Mapleworth Murders • Quibi • Universal Television in association with Broadway Video and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions
J.B. Smoove as Chief Billy Bills

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
WINNER: Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With The Taylors • Facebook Watch • Kids at Play
Keke Palmer as Barbie / Gammy Tay / Lil Thad / Miranda / Rick

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
WINNER: Big Mouth • A Very Special 9/11 Episode • Netflix • Netflix
Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

Outstanding Narrator
WINNER: Lincoln: Divided We Stand • The Dogs Of War • CNN • CNN Original Series, Glass Entertainment Group
Sterling K. Brown, Narrator

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder
RuPaul, Host

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
WINNER: Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
WINNER: Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents a CBS Studios Production

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
WINNER: Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama Or Variety Series
WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple TV • CBS Studios in association with Fulwell 73 Productions
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
WINNER: Uncomfortable Conversations With A Black Man • YouTube • An Emmanuel Acho Production
Emmanuel Acho, Executive Producer
Morolake Akinosun, Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
WINNER: Boys State • Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films
Davis Guggenheim, Executive Producer
Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer
Jonathan Silberberg, Executive Producer
Nicole Stott, Executive Producer
Shannon Dill, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda McBaine, Producer
Jesse Moss, Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
WINNER: Secrets Of The Whales • Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special
WINNER: Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host
Adam Hawkins, Executive Producer
Eve Kay, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer
Jon Adler, Supervising Producer
Molly Harrington, Supervising Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
WINNER: 76 Days • Pluto • 76 Days LLC, MTV Documentary Films
Hao Wu, Produced by
Jean Tsien, Produced by

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
WINNER: Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Bernard Parham Jr., Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked • VH1 • World of Wonder
Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
San Heng, Executive Producer
Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer
Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer
Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer
Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer
Jen Passovoy, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
WINNER: Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
John Matter, Dialogue Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Bradley Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeff Lingle, Music Editor
Jason Lingle, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
WINNER: Love, Death + Robots • Snow In The Desert • Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor/Dialogue Editor
Craig Henighan, Sound Designer
Dawn Lunsford, Foley Editor
Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor
Alicia Stevens, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or
Special

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Gregg Swiatlowski, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Hirsch, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Wylie Stateman, Sound Designer
Leo Marcil, Sound Editor
Mary-Ellen Porto, Sound Editor
Patrick Cicero, Sound Editor
James David Redding III, Sound Editor
Eric Hoehn, Sound Editor
Tom Kramer, Music Editor
Rachel Chancey, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
WINNER: The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
WINNER: The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer
Shawn Holden, CAS, Production Mixer
Christopher Fogel, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Eric Hirsch, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Hoehn, Re-Recording Mixer
Roland Winke, Production Mixer
Lawrence Manchester, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And
Animation

WINNER: Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Ryan Kennedy, Re-Recording Mixer
Sean Byrne, Re-Recording Mixer
David Lascelles, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
WINNER: David Byrne’s American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule
Paul Hsu, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Lonsdale, Production Mixer
Pete Keppler, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single orMulti-Camera)
WINNER: David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
WINNER: The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode
WINNER: Star Trek: Discovery • Su’kal • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Jason Michael Zimmerman, Supervising Producer/Lead VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer
Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist
Alexander Wood, On Set VFX Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor Ghost VFX
Kristen Prahl, VFX Producer Ghost VFX
Toni Pykalaniemi, VFX Supervisor DNEG
Leslie Chung, VFX Supervisor Crafty Apes

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
WINNER: The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Performance
WINNER: The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Russell Swanson, Camera
John Schwartz, Camera
Scott Buckler, Camera
Michael Carmine, Camera
Matthew Fleischmann, Camera
Jon Graham, Camera
Dexter Kennedy, Camera
Maxwell Tubman, Camera
Michael Isler, Camera
Grgo Sevo, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special
WINNER: Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Pat Capone, Camera
Jack Donnelly, Camera
Dave Knox, Camera
Bruce MacCallum, Camera
Bill Winters, Camera
Maceo Bishop, Camera
Abby Levine, Video Control
Joe Belack, Video Control

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
WINNER: Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Lucia Aniello, Written by
Paul W. Downs, Written by
Jen Statsky, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
WINNER: The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Peter Morgan, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
WINNER: I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Michaela Coel, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Johnathan Appel, Writer
Ali Barthwell, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Liz Hynes, Writer
Greg Iwinski, Writer
Mark Kramer, Writer
Daniel O’Brien, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Owen Parsons, Writer
Charlie Redd, Writer
Joanna Rothkopf, Writer
Chrissy Shackelford, Writer
Ben Silva, Writer
Seena Vali, Writer
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
WINNER: The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Vickie Curtis, Written by
Davis Coombe, Written by
Jeff Orlowski, Written by


The 73rd Emmy Awards ceremony airs live on Sunday, September 19 at 5pm PT / 8pm ET on CBS and Paramount+.

On an Apple device? Follow Rotten Tomatoes on Apple News.

Tag Cloud

CMT Disney Channel classics Mindy Kaling streaming Comics on TV 71st Emmy Awards marvel cinematic universe Comic-Con@Home 2021 justice league Nominations The Academy stoner Year in Review Brie Larson cinemax independent Ghostbusters Grammys X-Men Film Festival 2017 Teen disaster Syfy Heroines spider-verse action-comedy a nightmare on elm street Star Trek Endgame Pixar joker FX rt labs theme song Pet Sematary Classic Film diversity japan canceled TV shows strong female leads teaser Spectrum Originals fresh YouTube Red rotten movies we love See It Skip It Rom-Com kids scary movies wonder woman Writers Guild of America police drama franchise toy story serial killer Arrowverse 72 Emmy Awards comic book movies Turner TCM NBA Podcast TV renewals mob politics black comedy Pacific Islander halloween tv blaxploitation book Apple dc VOD Tarantino sag awards ESPN south america Captain marvel live event HBO Max kaiju Adult Swim Marvel Television Trailer AMC Plus OWN 2018 debate comic composers aapi APB BBC America documentary IFC Films spanish New York Comic Con art house binge anime Country PBS name the review video on demand Masterpiece indiana jones Premiere Dates Pride Month singing competition royal family king arthur Mary Poppins Returns war Shudder Fox Searchlight GLAAD Video Games Amazon Studios Discovery Channel President crime drama boxoffice Character Guide History video Chernobyl TCA Awards FXX Tumblr First Look Elton John asian-american Infographic critics comic book movie FX on Hulu 99% Box Office comic books Avengers Crackle historical drama Fantasy zombie The Purge Ovation Sneak Peek Disney+ Disney Plus superhero Esquire Amazon Prime Photos NBC Cartoon Network Best and Worst adenture Peacock remakes criterion mission: impossible DC Comics Polls and Games marvel comics slasher Funimation Acorn TV cartoon deadpool Paramount Network boxing Reality Competition olympics Awards WGN IMDb TV lord of the rings medical drama superman Holiday Biopics Pop mcc robots scary Tubi Black Mirror 20th Century Fox ABC sequel Universal CBS discovery cats ViacomCBS suspense Cosplay USA know your critic Song of Ice and Fire stop motion 1990s Star Wars comiccon Bravo Emmy Nominations green book Awards Tour Hallmark Logo trailers high school 2016 halloween Food Network all-time biopic prank 2021 4/20 HBO travel technology docuseries Marvel supernatural 2015 Comic Book adventure Lifetime Christmas movies child's play new zealand Disney Plus Paramount Plus james bond aliens YA Sundance Now jamie lee curtis Interview best popular Drama archives Lucasfilm TV Land political drama zero dark thirty The Walking Dead E! romantic comedy laika Horror Calendar E3 king kong Fall TV Apple TV Plus TCA Winter 2020 Apple TV+ Schedule Mary Tyler Moore Red Carpet hist 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Dark Horse Comics golden globe awards witnail 2020 legend Marvel Studios series dceu adaptation reviews cancelled TV series heist movie universal monsters period drama finale die hard rt archives BET Disney genre Wes Anderson Sundance TV free movies dark TV Netflix Christmas movies Tomatazos fast and furious quibi canceled Sony Pictures hispanic heritage month breaking bad thriller Vudu Trophy Talk Legendary satire BBC latino miniseries parents Extras live action Britbox FOX Fox News NYCC Women's History Month Travel Channel ITV nature Watching Series Rock Holidays facebook IFC The Arrangement TCA critic resources Showtime YouTube Music romance vs. CNN Mudbound Cannes young adult LGBTQ nbcuniversal USA Network Black History Month Creative Arts Emmys streaming movies Winter TV Rocky dragons Pirates Disney streaming service crime thriller Television Academy Crunchyroll Tokyo Olympics Ellie Kemper dogs Film godzilla emmy awards TCA 2017 TBS biography zombies elevated horror feel good The Witch worst SundanceTV Chilling Adventures of Sabrina BET Awards Lionsgate mockumentary TV movies TIFF The CW scorecard hispanic news Epix American Society of Cinematographers festivals Broadway television 2019 Trivia toronto CW Seed 93rd Oscars GoT crossover french football animated stand-up comedy venice Amazon harry potter Superheroes Superheroe spider-man Warner Bros. Marathons Reality AMC Hallmark Christmas movies Alien movie dexter PaleyFest Instagram Live concert reboot revenge Sci-Fi Television Critics Association ID Pop TV rom-coms scene in color Opinion award winner spanish language Rocketman Walt Disney Pictures DirecTV worst movies El Rey Oscars TruTV BAFTA MCU VH1 Turner Classic Movies crime RT21 tv talk Hulu blockbuster cooking cancelled TV shows Set visit basketball festival Super Bowl Kids & Family VICE Martial Arts GIFs werewolf nfl YouTube Premium slashers 90s monster movies rotten San Diego Comic-Con Certified Fresh DGA book adaptation Family sequels spinoff PlayStation batman cults ABC Family First Reviews Freeform science fiction cancelled Countdown gangster spy thriller italian Stephen King black Nickelodeon vampires transformers blockbusters game show international psychological thriller twilight Nat Geo telelvision docudrama Spike Anna Paquin indie Mary poppins RT History sports anthology japanese Summer 73rd Emmy Awards 21st Century Fox Election DC streaming service spain social media comics children's TV 24 frames ratings films Amazon Prime Video dramedy talk show razzies new york comedies space based on movie ghosts Neflix TNT Universal Pictures LGBT Image Comics game of thrones BBC One Winners Musicals Valentine's Day Toys DC Universe Emmys Animation Baby Yoda screen actors guild Shondaland casting rt labs critics edition Action dreamworks true crime christmas movies unscripted Musical TLC SXSW cancelled television posters MTV ABC Signature cars Lifetime cops sopranos natural history Netflix Paramount Quiz kong golden globes sitcom Columbia Pictures psycho documentaries mutant hollywood WarnerMedia Thanksgiving what to watch women saw A&E SDCC Comedy A24 Comedy Central HBO Go hidden camera Mystery Starz 007 Hear Us Out Binge Guide renewed TV shows Academy Awards Christmas richard e. Grant Spring TV target Sundance new star wars movies TV One Exclusive Video directors screenings movies doctor who jurassic park versus CBS All Access National Geographic Western Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt OneApp obituary MSNBC chucky foreign pirates of the caribbean The Walt Disney Company 45 australia