News

2018 Oscar Winners Announced: The Shape of Water Wins Best Picture

by | March 4, 2018 | Comments

The winners of the 90th Academy Awards were announced tonight at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, with Jimmy Kimmel returning as host. The Shape of Water took home the night’s top prize, winning Best Picture. Read below to see the full list of winners.


BEST PICTURE


DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
92%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Paul Thomas Anderson

Phantom Thread
91%

Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread


Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water


Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project


Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water


Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread


Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by James Ivory

Call Me by Your Name
95%

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

The Disaster Artist
91%

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Logan
93%

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Molly's Game
82%

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mudbound
97%

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Big Sick
98%

Written by Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Written by Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

Written by Martin McDonagh

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
90%

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Boss Baby
52%

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

The Breadwinner
95%

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Coco
97%

Carlos Saldanha

Ferdinand
72%

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Loving Vincent
85%

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Bruno Delbonnel

Darkest Hour
84%

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dunkirk
92%

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound
97%

Dan Laustsen

The Shape of Water
92%

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
84%

Mark Bridges

Phantom Thread
91%

Luis Sequeira

The Shape of Water
92%

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul
65%

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
93%

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Faces Places (Visages, villages)
99%

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Icarus
94%

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Last Men in Aleppo
97%

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Strong Island
100%

FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Baby Driver
93%

Lee Smith

Dunkirk
92%

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya
89%

Sidney Wolinsky

The Shape of Water
92%

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Darkest Hour
84%

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Victoria & Abdul
65%

Arjen Tuiten

Wonder
84%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk
92%

Jonny Greenwood

Phantom Thread
91%

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape of Water
92%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River”, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mudbound
97%

“Mystery of Love”, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Call Me by Your Name
95%

“Remember Me”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Coco
97%

“Stand Up For Something”, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

Marshall
80%

“This Is Me”, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman
56%

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour
84%

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Dunkirk
92%

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The Shape of Water
92%

SOUND EDITING

Julian Slater

Baby Driver
93%

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Richard King and Alex Gibson

Dunkirk
92%

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

The Shape of Water
92%

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

SOUND MIXING

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Baby Driver
93%

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Dunkirk
92%

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

The Shape of Water
92%

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
83%

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Kong: Skull Island
75%

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

War for the Planet of the Apes
93%

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Tag Cloud

singing competition miniseries 2015 what to watch SundanceTV travel Musical politics Countdown Cartoon Network IFC Films ITV hist Sneak Peek Nat Geo discovery Star Wars composers TCM ratings television TCA CMT GLAAD TV Land adaptation MCU IFC SXSW Lifetime DC Comics police drama Captain marvel award winner Comedy Esquire Emmys Photos Trophy Talk Red Carpet sequel Spike Dark Horse Comics E! TBS boxoffice 2019 President historical drama dc Infographic Toys Crackle CNN ABC Family 2017 Sundance Apple Comic Book adventure The Arrangement technology Song of Ice and Fire Black Mirror supernatural ESPN Music Western History cooking Superheroes DC Universe dceu Fox News casting Certified Fresh National Geographic romance mutant Kids & Family BBC vampires 007 doctor who harry potter YouTube Red facebook Bravo Rock E3 Writers Guild of America biography VH1 festivals Showtime Action period drama talk show DirecTV binge PaleyFest zombie thriller Creative Arts Emmys USA Network crime drama docudrama cults Pop anime streaming Super Bowl See It Skip It political drama Marvel Pirates Sony Pictures Syfy Quiz Acorn TV science fiction Awards Tour Teen TLC Ovation Nickelodeon Election sports Summer Valentine's Day Tomatazos Polls and Games based on movie CW Seed Holidays GIFs Britbox American Society of Cinematographers El Rey Biopics CBS All Access YouTube Premium Disney Channel crime Star Trek TV BET green book Netflix Opinion medical drama 20th Century Fox Mary Poppins Returns Trailer Watching Series ABC FXX YA Paramount Network serial killer Amazon Prime Walt Disney Pictures war crossover Mary Tyler Moore WGN Shudder Drama 21st Century Fox Calendar TCA 2017 TIFF BBC America spy thriller justice league VICE Warner Bros. cops New York Comic Con zombies FX Trivia Sundance Now diversity MSNBC Freeform USA FOX Nominations DC streaming service Comedy Central Spectrum Originals jamie lee curtis dramedy aliens Oscars Premiere Dates Box Office Winners Hulu Musicals Martial Arts Mindy Kaling APB Video Games Disney Best and Worst Horror Sci-Fi TruTV OWN Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt blaxploitation Year in Review Rom-Com Thanksgiving 2016 Adult Swim Character Guide Extras comic Universal Winter TV comiccon Brie Larson Set visit Paramount finale sitcom cinemax Epix LGBTQ robots social media Grammys X-Men Starz Reality Competition Podcast Ghostbusters San Diego Comic-Con The CW spider-man Food Network Pixar Comics on TV Amazon Shondaland unscripted Lionsgate MTV Superheroe Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Columbia Pictures GoT mockumentary Christmas Mary poppins 2018 Country Lucasfilm Mystery AMC Logo Fantasy cats CBS Schedule Tumblr A&E Animation Anna Paquin Cosplay Masterpiece DGA Ellie Kemper Spring TV TNT SDCC HBO Interview Reality Marathons Awards golden globes transformers PBS crime thriller 24 frames NBC Rocky RT History First Look NYCC Fall TV 45 psycho